?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 April 2007 @ 04:23 pm
Jake from "Hey Dude"  
After seeing the last post on Hey Dude, I was curious to see what Kyle and Jake (the later additions to the cast) were up to, so I went to the wikipedia, and while there was nothing on Kyle (Geoffry Coy) there or the imdb, there WAS some stuff on Jake (Jonathan Galkin)!! :D http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jonathan_Galkin


(Unfortunately, I couldn't find any "before" pics. :/ but anyone who watched the series the entire way through should remember him from the later seasons; he was Mr. Ernst's nephew that came in after Ted left for awhile.)

He's currently a label manager at DFA records (also cofounder) and is married with a son.

current pic:



:O

At first I was like "Holy crap that guy is super hot. I thought Jake was cute, but I don't recall him looking like THAT." hahah Then I saw this pic, and I was like "Yeah, that's him alright." :D



Here's the article it's from, and some other articles here and here linked at the wikipedia (there's probably more out there on google).

Ahh, this is very cool, Jake was my favorite character/the best looking (him and Ted. hehe) in my opinion! hahah :D This reminds me of the time I found out that Pinsky/Blake Soper/Sennett from Salute your Shorts is now in Rilo Kiley. haha

I'm going to go check out DFA's stuff now (LCD Soundsystem and The Rapture are their best known artists), as I am musically clueless so this is the first I've heard of them. haha
 
 
 
Lizmmemaraschino on April 20th, 2007 02:42 am (UTC)
Damn. I'd hit it.
lorelei_7lorelei_7 on April 20th, 2007 02:55 am (UTC)
OMG I Used to love Jake so much!!! And he is still a cutie!!! Remember the ep when he did that imaginary character's Jed's voice and he was saying funny thngs about all the other characters? I freakin loved that episode!!
Laura: huckabeesmodernlovemyway on April 20th, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
Yea...he's definitely good looking these days. I think he pulls off the scruffy look pretty well.
lauricehoneytar on April 20th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
HEY DUDE! i still remember the theme. :[ too bad they dont have it on dvd
slutbaginator: sanshiaslutbaginator on April 20th, 2007 04:14 am (UTC)
ooh i remember him...he's got really pretty eyes. thanks for posting :)
(Deleted comment)
Never You Mindemo_sob on April 21st, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
i second that.
(Deleted comment)
america's new bride to be: rilo kiley -  __hottnoiseyourcrowbar on April 20th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
he has nice eyes. i loved hey dude.
lorenzo von matterhornschrutebucks on April 20th, 2007 05:31 am (UTC)
wowwwwww.
SARUHHHHcity_neon on April 20th, 2007 10:09 am (UTC)
woww :D
love his eyes
Fabrice Fabrice: Joe Phillips: 'Brotherly' lovepikapika217 on April 20th, 2007 12:01 pm (UTC)
*lick*
megumipiemegumipie on April 20th, 2007 12:30 pm (UTC)
His eyes are preeeeeetty.
nabellasmommy on April 20th, 2007 01:10 pm (UTC)
He's so effin' hot.
The Michelle Tanner Experiencexreesex on April 20th, 2007 02:06 pm (UTC)
helllllloooo there
Mel: stewiedream517 on April 20th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
OMG I loved Hey Dude! I actually run the fanlisting for the show here at http://www.thenandnow.net/fanlisting/heydude.

Here's a screen cap of him on my site:
mrs gideontheunrealcity on April 20th, 2007 07:52 pm (UTC)
Hottttt.
The Rapture is super good too.
Amyameroonie on April 21st, 2007 12:56 am (UTC)
He looks so much like one of my friends. Weird.
a few prawns short of a galaxyglitterberrys on April 21st, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
He looks pretty much the same, just older. WAY cuter than Ted.
noorie - نوريree7aan on April 28th, 2007 10:51 pm (UTC)
I'd hit it too. But he'd have to keep his eyes on me the whole time!! Wow.
Lindseyrindesei_mb on May 12th, 2007 07:55 am (UTC)
my god Jake was and still is a hottie!
Blueberry 2 on January 4th, 2017 10:21 pm (UTC)
lmao it's weird to see an article made about how hot your dad is

btw this is his son, noah. i was curious what stuff there was about him online.
The future Brett Somers: oh my gosh.ilovegravy on January 7th, 2017 09:43 am (UTC)
hahah, sorry for any unintended awkwardness!! I imagine it's weird indeed! thanks for commenting though, I had forgotten about this post. lol (wow it's almost a decade old!) your dad remains to be one of my favorite people from 90s Nickelodeon shows!! :D

Edited at 2017-01-07 09:43 am (UTC)