25 September 2007 @ 04:27 pm
Dell Dude - Ben Curtis  
 

Benjamin Curtis spokesman for Dell Computers from 2000-2003 under the name "Steven"
Ben was also a student at NYU's Tisch School of the Arts




Busted February 2003 in NYC for criminal possession of marijuana "Dude, you're a getting a CELL!"
The case was eventually dismissed but Dell Inc. fired Ben.




Life After Dell
In 2005 starred in an off-Broadway 16-show production, Joy, a John Fisher gay romantic comedy.
Had favorable reviews.

He also did some bartending in NY.




NOW
He's back and forth between his hometown of Chattanooga, TN and in Brooklyn, NY.


 ???
Ben Curtis at 26 years old is a changed man, a peaceful Buddhist frequently traveling and still looking for acting/theatre gigs...


Oh and he's also a musician, now under the name "Psycho Cowboy" playing Alternative/Blues/Grunge


The End.



 
 
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )
The Original el Chupacabra: Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen Phone Gamehouseofasher on September 25th, 2007 10:07 pm (UTC)
Sue me, I always liked the character and still think he's a cutie.
justgoaheadnowjustgoaheadnow on September 25th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
He's a little strange and goofy in real life but I think it's cute too.
http://www.myspace.com/bencurtisentertainment
Come Along, Pond: tee heerickysbaby on September 26th, 2007 07:34 pm (UTC)
It's adorable! Thanks for the link. I always liked him.
Tmizg on September 25th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
I always love that icon...
Sporko0rko on September 25th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
I agree. He's still pretty hot.
aaww_my_bees on September 25th, 2007 11:26 pm (UTC)
lol @ icon
ballytivnan: cheballytivnan on September 25th, 2007 10:14 pm (UTC)
his puppies are seriously cute. and holy receding hairline, batman.
merlincerridwen on September 25th, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
haha oh wow.
no cosmic lover reassignedbitchie_poo on September 25th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
i always liked that little stoner. shame about his hair, though.
unjouurnal on September 25th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
hahah, awww. dell dood
Idiotbag J. McCrapheadbooboosheep on September 25th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
he looks like my cousin. i still can't decide if that's good or not.
veronica: _rkredvrinny on September 25th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC)
receding hairline, ahoy!
dianachristine<3mary_lennox27 on September 25th, 2007 11:23 pm (UTC)
i loved the steve commercials. i felt like i had a special bond with "steve", since we graduated from high school and started college at the same time, stuff like that. can't believe it's been 4 years since the last one.
There's a man out there! On the wing of the plane!: 1978 Padresmmmmjournal on September 26th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
It's hard to see him under all those eyebrows.

Seriously, dude, get those things trimmed. I've seen rodents that were smaller than that.
Katie 'Phil' Marksteintake_me_farther on September 26th, 2007 01:22 am (UTC)
Awwww...my favorite little Cokehead ^_^
Krystal: jizz master zeroadora on September 26th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC)
he looks kind of like jay mohr in the picture with the lamb.

Poor Jay has that hairline too. :(
Come Along, Pond: langdonrickysbaby on September 26th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
I like boys with high hairlines. :D
mrs gideontheunrealcity on September 26th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
man i loved him. and WTF he lives in chattanooga?! I need to stalk him.
.polliwogs on September 26th, 2007 02:20 am (UTC)
You chose good pictures and structured this post well. The last picture was especially well-chosen.

I give you an A+.

/nerdy
justgoaheadnowjustgoaheadnow on September 26th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
omg. Ty to wiki & myspace for making this happen :')
The Divine Stephanie: XLOVEtigediane on September 26th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
I remember when he was arrested, and people began telling lame jokes/phrases like "Dude, you're getting busted." LOL. How original.

Nice to know he's doing well for himself.
Me._____chiller on September 26th, 2007 03:33 am (UTC)
Oh, what a shame at what he looks like now, lol.
LadyKaos: kylexyladykaos27 on September 26th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
pssst...LOVE the icon!!
Me._____chiller on September 26th, 2007 10:55 am (UTC)
Thanks, same to you :)
Come Along, Pond: Want itrickysbaby on September 26th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
No wai. He's HAWT.
LadyKaos: oonaladykaos27 on September 26th, 2007 06:24 am (UTC)
I always loved those commercials, and still think he's cute!!
dietcokehed: Jemdietcokehed on September 26th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
Was it any surprise he was a stoner? I mean, really?

I agree with above, he's still a cutie :)
Come Along, Pond: sexyrickysbaby on September 26th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
Dude, I would SO date him.
megumipiemegumipie on September 26th, 2007 08:00 pm (UTC)
Wow! He's from Chattanooga? Did not know that...
What do you mean, LaQueeta?sharemygrief on September 27th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
i always liked this dude
Jamiethatjamiegirl on September 27th, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
...I think he's still cute. Oh, the shame! ;)
spout_mercuryspout_mercury on September 30th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
I had always liked those Dell commercials too. He always reminded me of one of my college friends with his mannerisms in the commercials.
Fly me to the moongypsy_leerose on October 15th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
MEH
tower over mearmsliketowers on October 15th, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
aww he's from chattanooga?!
i love that place. i would totally go chill with him & his sheep
maybe hug some trees & what not. he's not bad looking
justgoaheadnowjustgoaheadnow on October 15th, 2007 07:32 am (UTC)
Hah well, the sheep and shirtless guitar picture were from his trip to Scotland. But yeah hug some TN trees with him if you ever get a chance. ;]
padackleskanihaveyou on October 21st, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
DUDE YOU'RE GETTING A CELL! OMFG that shit made me LOL
ゲィブリオルgxxx on October 21st, 2007 05:15 am (UTC)
Is he gay, too?
bare_oddity on November 5th, 2007 01:58 pm (UTC)
I love that there's so much information on the Dell guy floating around out there.
( 38 comments — Leave a comment )