20 June 2007 @ 01:21 pm
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers  




Oh my gosh!! I can't believe no one has done this!!! Well, I won't complain too much since it means I'll be having the honor to do it ;-) I can't make an in depth detailed post like I did for Xena because I'm feeling too lazy to be bothered with it. I'll edit the information later if I ever feel up to it, lol. UPDATED: JUNE 11TH, 2008.


Red Ranger (Jason): Austin St. John










Red Ranger #2 (Rocky): Steven Cardenas












Green/White Ranger (Tommy): Jason David Frank








Pink Ranger (Kimberly): Amy Jo Johnson




Black Ranger (Zack): Walter Jones










Black Ranger #2 (Adam) Johnny Yong Bosch








Yellow Ranger (Trini) Thuy Trang



REST IN PEACE
1973-2001

Yellow Ranger #2 (Aisha) Karan Ashley
 




Blue Ranger (Billy) David Yost




**UPDATED!**

BULK AND SKULL (Jason Narvy and Paul Schrier)





More group shots!!










 
 
 
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 98 comments — Leave a comment )
Carriecellardor on June 20th, 2007 07:40 pm (UTC)
The yellow ranger died? That is sad. :(

What was the whole storyline with the Green Ranger becoming the White one? I seem to remember he had some sort of accident and I want to say he broke his back, and yet I feel like I am totally making that up.
Serenacougar_cowgirl on June 20th, 2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
I just looked it up on Wikipedia, and apparently she was in a really bad car accident and didn't survive.
(no subject) - lilbravesfan10 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bigdesi772 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - prophet144 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
america's new bride to be: fiona apple - sorryiforgotyourcrowbar on June 20th, 2007 07:43 pm (UTC)
thanks for posting this! ive always wanted to know what they're up to now...or at least what they look like now. RIP first yellow ranger :(
frankensteins on June 20th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
oh man, i wanted to marry tommy back in the day!
Spotted Elkfeueraffe on June 20th, 2007 08:15 pm (UTC)
I did, too...and I still would, hahaha.
(no subject) - zizy on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coyotebrat on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Fluctuat Nec Mergitur: omg studio 60dryhumpronda on June 20th, 2007 07:54 pm (UTC)
You rock for this. Lol @ both red rangers growing up to be all bloated looking.

START WORKING AGAIN KARAN ASHLEY ILU
[Niki]tablxsh on June 20th, 2007 08:02 pm (UTC)
David Yost, big improvement.
candyquacken on June 20th, 2007 08:05 pm (UTC)
I remember my little sister was watching the show in whatever incarnate it was recently, and I freaked because they brought Tommy back! He was a professor or something. That was a few years ago though :X
Sonya: Yellow and Pink are for girlshoney_child on June 20th, 2007 08:08 pm (UTC)
I remember how pissed I was as a child when Tommy became the Leader.

And despite being almost 17 when I found out about Thuy Thang's death, I thought to myself, "That's why she didn't reply to my fan letter!"

Great post! It gives me an excuse to use this icon.
Sonyahoney_child on June 20th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
Opps *Trang
(no subject) - zizy on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - coyotebrat on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - honey_child on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - crazyboothsocks on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
kimnasticskimnastics on June 20th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Original red ranger now does gay porn. I'm not even kidding.
R.basketballgrlx0 on June 20th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
i found that out too, from the OhNoTheyDidnt Community!
HOW SICK!??
(no subject) - zizy on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - parhelion_spark on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Heatherheatherosa on June 20th, 2007 08:18 pm (UTC)
The Green/White Ranger has a karate place in my town.

Back when he was still on the show, the Blue Ranger wouldn't buy Girl Scout cookies from me. :-( He was a real tool about it too.

The original Red Ranger was also in front of me in line at Jack in the Box once.

The scary thing about both of those encounters was that they were both wearing their Ranger's colors.
Chispeedychi on June 22nd, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
lol
where do you live that you see all these power rangers??
(no subject) - heatherosa on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halftimes on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Screw Them All To Death, I'm Sick of This Crapxforge on June 20th, 2007 08:36 pm (UTC)
Amy Jo Johnson buuhhhhhhh (eyes glaze over)

< /dirtyoldman >

floetcistfloetcist on June 21st, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Amy Jo is 36, and was 23 when she played Kimberly. So you're not exactly a dirty old man. lol

All of them were way past their teens when they played these high school characters. Most teenage roles are given to young adults.
(no subject) - xforge on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - darthgeek on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
LOL - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Fabrice Fabrice: Tommyspikapika217 on June 20th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Jason David Frank is so special to me. it was my first male crush. I was 7......

R.I.P. Trini. and it's worth noting that the original red ranger has since gone on to do GAY PORN X3
floetcistfloetcist on June 21st, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Its not worth noting because it is not true.
(no subject) - pikapika217 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pikapika217 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pikapika217 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pikapika217 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pikapika217 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Trippin' when you ain't sippin' have a refilljacktripper on June 20th, 2007 09:02 pm (UTC)
Damn that's sad about the yellow ranger.
goldtooth on June 20th, 2007 09:19 pm (UTC)
i always had a girl-boner for tommy.

grrrr.
zizy: JPzizy on June 20th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
I used to have such a huge crush on Adam.. he still looks pretty good :D I loved Jason too

BTW, was it ever confirmed whether or not Jason did that gay porn video?
floetcistfloetcist on June 21st, 2007 01:57 am (UTC)
It is not him.
Trust me, its not him.
Re: It is not him. - floetcist on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Viviawff7 on June 20th, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
The David Yost picture has been removed due to high bandwidth usage...can you re-post it? I'm really curious as to how he turned out.
Our Lady Of Perpetual Hope...: by Aridrowningmermaid on June 20th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - awff7 on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
honeypantshoneypants on June 20th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one who thought Billy was gay?!
Stacy: LOLmovealongx on June 21st, 2007 05:16 pm (UTC)
No. Not in the least. I thought he was massively gay.
(no subject) - movealongx on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - honeypants on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - movealongx on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aphobian on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
Harlett O'Haraiwanabspaghetti on June 20th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
Oh man....my first crushes were the red and yellow rangers, that's too bad about Yellow.
ryanne32 on June 20th, 2007 10:13 pm (UTC)
Green/White Ranger
Oh my...talk about getting better with age. Yummy.
Mike427 on June 20th, 2007 10:57 pm (UTC)
The red power ranger allegedly did gay porn.

Judge for yourself.
The image “http://pics.livejournal.com/427/pic/0056weds” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.
floetcistfloetcist on June 21st, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Definitely not the same person.

Any Power Ranger fan can tell you Austin is now rather on the chubby side, so that alone makes it clear its not him. Plus Austin is way hotter than Sean Cody (thats the guy in the flick) lol.
THANK YOU - skoshybabe on th, 12:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
oh, you know my name!: * Britney Mouth!springbreaka on June 20th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
amy jo is sooo cute. i loved her in suzy (sp) q. lol <3 heheeh

that's so sad about trini.
cech yourself before you wreck yourself: Miguelkrysteener on June 20th, 2007 11:10 pm (UTC)
OMG Yes the white ranger is still hot! Me and my bro used to be so obsessed with this show. (Our 7 cats were named after them lol). Ahh those were the days.
Laura: An Explosion of Floppy Passionmusicandmisery on June 21st, 2007 12:37 am (UTC)
Amy Jo Johnson's music is amazing. ♥
fuckyou on June 21st, 2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Oh Tommy how I always loved you!
megumipiemegumipie on June 21st, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
I loved Billy. I got a thing for dorks. :)
mrs gideontheunrealcity on June 21st, 2007 02:00 am (UTC)
they all pretty much look dreadful.
( 98 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>